I hate house cleaning! Why is it that us women always end up the ones who do ninety percent of the cleaning? My husband tries to throw that whole "I work all day long..." trip, but you know what, so do I..sometimes two jobs..no, my bus driving job is not easy. Traffic, screaming kids, kids testing you, weather..it's not hard, but it's not always peaches and cream either. Then, if I sub on specific days, I am up and working from five until five in the afternoon..then I still have to come home, deal with the animals, walk the dog -- because no one else will, cook dinner, put up dinner, dishes, and instruct the kids to do whatever it is they need to do. Why do they insist on having to have ME to instruct them at this age?! And hubby cannot use this crap as an excuse..

I do want to add that I don't always complain, just when I have to do serious cleaning. ;( One of the kids helps, but the other is off doing something or other and it's left to me and one kid who half-ass's everything.

cleaning..i hate it.


Aaahh...Saturday Evening...

Aaahhh..Today was wonderful. My sister, her husband and two of her three kids came over to eat bbq. She pitched in meat (yummy pork ribs and ranch style beans), and we had chicken, broccoli w/ butter n cheese sauce, potato salad, so it was a meal to be enjoyed and savored. The only drawback was the mosquito's. :(

I love my family....



My oldest is driving me crazy!! Actually, both of them are driving me crazy. And they wonder why I make them do thier own laundry -- it's so their clothes don't ge mixed up and there isn't any fighting like what's going on now!!! UGH.

On another note, I'm pooped and fixing to get onto the oldest. I don't mind him checking facebook, but he's going to learn that there's a time and a place..I didn't mind the initial check, but it's WAY past bedtime now. Gotta go set him straight.

Then, shower & bed for me.



Ok, so my husband wakes up this morning and on go all the lights. UGH! Hello?? I'm still asleep..in bed..trying to sleep...sheesh.

So, it seems like he has no care in the world that he has all the lights on, left my door open to lose my bedroom a.c. (we like it suuuuper cold when we sleep) and well, that I'm wide awake now. Grrr!

Ok, so I'm on a men rampage..check this link out:
Stranger Slapped Screaming Child in Georgia Wal-Mart, Police Say

hopefully it will come through for you! I cannot believe the gall of this man. I don't care who he is or how old he is, I hope he gets more than just a slap on the wrist for this. How dare he think he can slap someone else's child. UGH. I know age has alot to do with it..in his age people could give advice to others without it being considered rude or impropper, but come the freak on...geeze..to slap someone else's child..I'd have freaking gone on a haywire with the man had it been my child.

Just thought I'd give some food for the day....


Is it THAT time...again??

Ok, get your mind out of the gutter. Is it time for bet, yet?

Shame shame shame..what some people make out of a few little words and the way they are said..LOL.


Yes, it's time for bed. I did two extra bus routes today, plus had a safety meeting. The head boss came in today. Interesting. We've never been told (as a whole -- and by one person) how important we are.

So, my boys went to bed today...thirty minutes later than I wanted them to.
Tomorrow is undecided.
This weekend is up in "arms."

Decisions decisions decisions.